Joe Luis Becerra v. State ( 2019 )
[…] Criminal Procedure direct that juries in district courts are to contain twelve members.
    TEX. CONST. Art. V, Sec. 13; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.01 (West 2006). Alternate
    jurors are permitted to be selected and sworn in, and Article 33.011(b) of the Texas Code
    of Criminal Procedure states that an alternate juror, if not called upon to replace a regular
    juror, shall no longer be discharged at the time the jury retires to deliberate and shall be
    discharged after the jury has rendered a verdict. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    33.011(b) (West Supp. 2018). The statute does not give direction as to the whereabouts of
    the alternate juror during deliberations. However, Article 36.22 of the Texas Code of
    Becerra v. State                                                                        Page 2
    Criminal Procedure states that "[n]o person shall be permitted to be with a jury while it
    is deliberating." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.22 (West 2006).
    In this proceeding, voir dire was conducted by the elected judge of the district
    court. An alternate juror was selected during voir dire. A visiting judge conducted the
    rest of the trial after voir dire was completed.