Linda S. Nowlin v. Lori Keaton ( 2019 )
[…] Code sections 92.153(a)(3), (a)(5), 92.157(a)(2), and 92.158.
    In regard to her counterclaim for failure to refund security deposit, Keaton
    alleged that Nowlin refused, in bad faith, to return Keaton’s $2,000 security deposit
    or provide Keaton with a proper itemized accounting after Keaton had vacated the
    property and provided written notice of her forwarding address.5 Keaton sought
    $6,100 in damages, “which represent[ed] the statutory penalty of $100 plus three
    times the portion of the security deposit withheld by” Nowlin, and attorney’s fees.6
    5
    See 
    id. §§ 92.103
    (obligation to refund security deposit), 92.104 (retention of
    security deposit and accounting).
    6
    See 
    id. § 92.109(a)
    (“A landlord who in bad faith retains a security deposit . . . is
    liable for an amount equal to the sum of $100, three times the portion of the deposit
    wrongfully withheld, and the tenant’s reasonable attorney’s fees in a suit to recover
    the deposit.”); see 
    id. § 92.109(d)
    (“A landlord who fails either to return a security
    deposit or to provide a written description and itemization of deductions on or before
    7
    With respect to her counterclaim for retaliation, Keaton alleged that Nowlin
    was prohibited from retaliating against her when Keaton, in good faith, had exercised
    or attempted to exercise her rights and had made requests for repairs.7 According to