Linda S. Nowlin v. Lori Keaton ( 2019 )
[…] 14
    See 
    id. § 92.164(a)(4)
    (“If a landlord does not comply with [s]ection
    92.153 . . . regarding installation . . . of a security device, the tenant may: . . . serve
    a written request for compliance on the landlord, and[] . . . if the landlord does not
    comply on or before the third day after the date the notice is received, file suit
    against the landlord and obtain a judgment for: . . . actual damages[,] . . . a civil
    penalty of one month’s rent plus $500[,] . . . [and] attorney’s fees . . . .”).
    15
    See 
    id. § 92.165(3)
    (“If a landlord does not comply with a tenant’s request regarding
    rekeying, changing, adding, repairing, or replacing a security device under
    [s]ection . . . 92.157, . . . the tenant may: . . . file suit against the landlord and obtain
    a judgment for: . . . actual damages[,] . . . a civil penalty of one month’s rent plus
    $500[,] . . . [and] attorney’s fees . . . .”).
    10
    damages, “which represent[ed] the statutory penalty of one month’s rent ($2,100)
    plus $500[,] multiplied by three devices,” and attorney’s fees.16
    At trial, the trial court admitted into evidence a copy of the lease agreement