Linda S. Nowlin v. Lori Keaton ( 2019 )
[…] third day after the date the notice is received, [the tenant may] file suit against the
    landlord and obtain a judgment for . . . actual damages[,] . . . a civil penalty of one
    month’s rent plus $500,” and attorney’s fees.           
    Id. § 92.164(a)(4);
    Lemus v.
    Cookscreek 255, LLC, No. 05-17-01085-CV, 
    2018 WL 6259480
    , at, *3 *9 (Tex.
    App.—Dallas Nov. 30, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op.) (Texas Property Code section
    92.164 sets out tenant remedies for a landlord’s failure to install security devices
    listed in Property Code section 92.153); Hernandez v. Gallardo, 
    458 S.W.3d 544
    ,
    549 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2014, pet. denied).
    Texas Property Code section 92.157 requires a landlord, upon a tenant’s
    request, to install “a sliding door handle latch or sliding door security bar if the door
    is an exterior sliding glass door without a sliding door handle latch or sliding door
    security bar.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.157(a)(2). Texas Property Code section
    92.158 requires a landlord to “repair or replace a security device on request or
    notification by the tenant that the security device is inoperable or in need of repair
    or replacement.” 
    Id. § 92.158.