Linda S. Nowlin v. Lori Keaton ( 2019 )
[…] handle latches or security bars on the exterior sliding glass doors;12 and Nowlin
    9
    See 
    id. § 92.333
    (“[I]f a landlord retaliates against a tenant . . . , the tenant may
    recover from the landlord a civil penalty of one month’s rent plus $500, actual
    damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney’s fees . . . .”).
    10
    See 
    id. § 92.153(a)(3)
    (“[W]ithout necessity of request by the tenant, a dwelling
    must be equipped with: . . . a sliding door pin lock on each exterior sliding glass
    door of the dwelling . . . .”).
    11
    See 
    id. § 92.153(a)(5)
    (“[W]ithout necessity of request by the tenant, a dwelling
    must be equipped with: . . . a keyless bolting device and a door viewer on each
    exterior door of the dwelling.”).
    12
    See 
    id. § 92.157(a)(2)
    (“At a tenant’s request made at any time, a landlord . . . shall
    install: . . . a sliding door handle latch or sliding door security bar if the door is an
    9
    violated Texas Property Code section 92.158 by “refusing to repair or replace
    [certain] broken security devices, specifically the inoperable [handle] latches [on the
    exterior] sliding glass doors.”13
    Related to her counterclaims for violations of Texas Property Code sections