Linda S. Nowlin v. Lori Keaton ( 2019 )
[…] of pin locks on the exterior sliding glass doors at the property;10 Nowlin violated
    Texas Property Code section 92.153(a)(5) by refusing to comply with Keaton’s
    written request for the installation of a keyless dead bolt lock on the front door of
    the property;11 Nowlin violated Texas Property Code section 92.157(a)(2) by
    refusing to comply with Keaton’s written request for the installation of working
    handle latches or security bars on the exterior sliding glass doors;12 and Nowlin
    9
    See 
    id. § 92.333
    (“[I]f a landlord retaliates against a tenant . . . , the tenant may
    recover from the landlord a civil penalty of one month’s rent plus $500, actual
    damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney’s fees . . . .”).
    10
    See 
    id. § 92.153(a)(3)
    (“[W]ithout necessity of request by the tenant, a dwelling
    must be equipped with: . . . a sliding door pin lock on each exterior sliding glass
    door of the dwelling . . . .”).
    11
    See 
    id. § 92.153(a)(5)
    (“[W]ithout necessity of request by the tenant, a dwelling
    must be equipped with: . . . a keyless bolting device and a door viewer on each
    exterior door of the dwelling.”).
    12
    See 
    id. § 92.157(a)(2)
    (“At a tenant’s request made at any time, a landlord . . . shall
    install: . . . a sliding door handle latch or sliding door security bar if the door is an
    9
    violated Texas Property Code section 92.158 by “refusing to repair or replace