in the Matter of the Expunction of J.L.M. ( 2019 )
[…] J.T.S., 
    807 S.W.2d 572
    , 574 (Tex. 1991); Travis Cty. Dist. Attorney v. M.M., 
    354 S.W.3d 920
    , 926 (Tex.
    App.—Austin 2011, no pet.)).        Article 55.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure contains the requirements for expunction of criminal records. “A person
    is not entitled to expunction until all of the statutory conditions are met.” 
    T.S.N., 547 S.W.3d at 620
    (citing Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. J.H.J., 
    274 S.W.3d 803
    , 806
    (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, no pet.)).
    Appellant sought expunction pursuant to subsection (a)(2)(A)(ii) of
    Article 55.01. The version of Article 55.01 in effect both at the time of Appellant’s
    offense and when he filed his application for expunction, provided as follows:
    (a) A person who has been placed under a custodial or
    noncustodial arrest for commission of either a felony or misdemeanor
    is entitled to have all records and files relating to the arrest expunged
    if:
    ....
    3
    (2) the person has been released and the charge, if any, has not
    resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and there was no
    court-ordered community supervision under Article 42.12 for the
    offense, unless the offense is a Class C misdemeanor, provided that:
    (A) regardless of whether any statute of limitations exists for the
    offense and whether any limitations period for the offense has expired,
    an indictment or information charging the person with the commission
    of a misdemeanor offense based on the person’s arrest or charging the
    person with the commission of any felony offense arising out of the
    same transaction for which the person was arrested:
    ....
    (ii) if [an indictment or information is] presented at any time
    following the arrest, was dismissed or quashed, and the court finds that
    the indictment or information was dismissed or quashed because the
    person completed a pretrial intervention program authorized under
    Section 76.011, Government Code, because the presentment had been
    made because of mistake, false information, or other similar reason
    indicating absence of probable cause at the time of the dismissal to
    believe the person committed the offense, or because the indictment or
    information was void.
    Act of May 27, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 894, § 1, sec. 55.01, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws
    2275–76. Appellant asserts that the reason why a case is dismissed has no bearing
    on an expunction under Article 55.01. We disagree.