Eric James Freeman v. State ( 2019 )
[…] State, 
    43 S.W.3d 527
    , 530 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2001). A violation of a traffic law sufficiently justifies initial detainment
    during a traffic stop. McVickers v. State, 
    874 S.W.2d 662
    , 664 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1993).
    Appellant raises several arguments to support his position that Officer Guitar
    had no reasonable suspicion to detain him for a traffic violation. First, Appellant
    contends that Officer Guitar had no reasonable suspicion to detain him for a traffic
    violation because his vehicle was equipped in compliance with Section 547.322(d)
    of the Transportation Code—the provision that Officer Guitar relied on to stop
    Appellant. Section 547.322(d) contains this provision: “A taillamp shall emit a red
    light plainly visible at a distance of 1,000 feet from the rear of the vehicle.” TEX.
    TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 547.322(d) (West 2011).                 According to Appellant,
    Section 547.322(a), which provides, in relevant part, that “a motor vehicle . . . shall
    be equipped with at least two taillamps,” 
    id. § 547.322(a),
    only requires, in the case