Eric James Freeman v. State ( 2019 )
[…] This is a matter of statutory construction.
    “The starting point in any statutory construction analysis is the plain language
    of the statute in question.” Ex parte Whiteside, 
    12 S.W.3d 819
    , 821 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2000). “When a statute is clear and unambiguous, we should apply the plain
    meaning of its words, unless that plain meaning leads to absurd results.” 
    Id. We believe
    the statute is unambiguous. Montes v. State, No. 08-13-00060-
    CR, 
    2015 WL 737988
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—El Paso Feb. 20, 2015, no pet.) (not
    designated for publication). Section 547.322(a) provides that all motor vehicles,
    except those made before 1960, shall be equipped with at least two “taillamps.”
    TRANSP. § 547.322(a). “A taillamp shall emit a red light plainly visible at a distance
    of 1,000 feet . . . .” 
    Id. § 547.322(d).
    The shift from the plural “taillamps” in
    subsection (a) to the singular “[a] taillamp” in subsection (d) indicates that the
    legislature contemplated the existence of multiple “taillamps” on a vehicle and