John James Williams v. State ( 2019 )
[…] 4
    illness or any impairment of physical condition.” Id. TEX. PENAL CODE § 1.07
    (a)(8). “Serious bodily injury” means “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk
    of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss
    or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Id. § 1.07 (a)(46).
    A person acts intentionally “with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a
    result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the
    conduct or cause the result.”     TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.03(a). A person acts
    knowingly “with respect to the nature of his conduct or to circumstances
    surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the
    circumstances exist[,]” or if he “is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to
    cause the result.” Id. § 6.03(b). Intent or knowledge is a fact question to be
    determined from the totality of the circumstances. Smith v. State, 
    965 S.W.2d 509
    ,
    518 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998); Dobbins v. State, 
    228 S.W.3d 761
    , 764 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, pet. dism’d).