John James Williams v. State ( 2019 )
[…] Because the State
    failed to prove that Appellant used a firearm there was an “actual failure in the
    State’s proof of the crime.” Malik v. State, 
    953 S.W.2d 234
    , 240 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1997).
    A BB gun is not a firearm. Adame v. State, 
    69 S.W.3d 581
    , 586 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2002) ((Johnson, J., concurring) (noting BB gun fires projectiles with energy
    from compressed air rather than from explosion or burning material as required by
    definition of “firearm” in penal code (citing TEX. PENAL CODE § 46.01 (3))). A
    firearm is “any device designed, made, or adapted to expel a projectile through a
    barrel by using the energy generated by an explosion or burning substance or any
    device readily convertible to that use.” Tex. Penal Code § 46.01(3) (West). BB
    guns and air pistols do not meet the definition of a firearm. See Moseley v. State,
    
    545 S.W.2d 144
    , 145–46 (Tex. Crim. App. 1976) (“If the weapon used is not a