John James Williams v. State ( 2019 )
[…] Clayton v. State, 
    235 S.W.3d 772
    , 778 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). A reviewing court is to ensure that the evidence
    presented at trial actually supports a conclusion that the defendant committed the
    offense charged. See Williams v. State, 
    235 S.W.3d 742
    , 750 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2007).
    The Law
    A person commits an aggravated assault with a deadly weapon if he
    intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent bodily injury and if he
    uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault. TEX.
    PENAL CODE § 22.02(a)(2) (West 2009). “Bodily injury” means “physical pain,
    4
    illness or any impairment of physical condition.” Id. TEX. PENAL CODE § 1.07
    (a)(8). “Serious bodily injury” means “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk
    of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss
    or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Id. § 1.07 (a)(46).
    A person acts intentionally “with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a
    result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the
    conduct or cause the result.”     TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.03(a). A person acts