•                                                                                  ACCEPTED
[…] Award in a manner that differs from the modification that they requested the trial
    court make. See C.R. 1413–44, 1591–94, 1605–23, 1776–80, 1801–07, and 1953–
    61. Because Appellants did not present this argument to the trial court, they
    waived this argument on appeal. See, e.g., 
    Kline, 874 S.W.2d at 790
    –91.
    Third, Appellants request modification of the Award—not total vacatur—
    and      the   requested   modification    is      impermissible   under   Texas   law.
    54069386.3                                - 47 -
    Section 171.091(a)(2) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that
    “the court shall modify or correct an award if…the arbitrators have made an award
    with respect to a matter not submitted to them and the award may be corrected
    without affecting the merits of the decision made with respect to the issues that
    were submitted….” As previously explained, the Arbitrator only decided matters
    submitted to him. This alone renders the requested modification impermissible
    under Section 171.091(a)(2).
    Additionally, Appellants’ requested modifications to the Award are