Perry, Ex Parte James Richard \"Rick\" ( 2015 )
[…] (C) an arbitrator, referee, or other person who is authorized by law or
    private written agreement to hear or determine a cause or controversy;
    or
    16
    (D) an attorney at law or notary public when participating in the
    performance of a governmental function; or
    (E) a candidate for nomination or election to public office; or
    (F) a person who is performing a governmental function under a claim
    of right although he is not legally qualified to do so.
    The statutory language that forms the basis for Count II is written in broad
    strokes. It begins with Section 36.03(a)(1), which makes it a crime to coerce a
    public servant. An individual commits an offense if he or she, “by means of
    coercion . . . influences or attempts to influence a public servant in a specific
    exercise of his official power or a specific performance of his official duty or
    influences or attempts to influence a public servant to violate the public servant’s
    known legal duty.” Tex. Penal Code § 36.03(a)(1). “Coercion” is then defined in
    the definition section of the Penal Code as “a threat, however communicated,” to
    do six distinct things, including “to take or withhold action as a public servant, or
    to cause a public servant to take or withhold action.”