william-l-lindig-and-peggy-l-lindig-v-city-of-johnson-city-david ( 2009 )
[…] and thus does not fall within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Board. As a result, these challenges
    could not be jurisdictionally barred as a result of a failure to exhaust the section 211.011 procedure.
    17
    The Lindigs’ Takings Claim
    We also construe the trial court’s order as having dismissed for lack of standing the
    Lindigs’ claims for an unconstitutional taking based on the City’s issuance of the stop-work order,
    as well as the Lindigs’ request for declaratory relief that the stop-work order constituted an unlawful
    taking. Article I, section 17 of the Texas Constitution states, “No person’s property shall be taken,
    damaged, or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made.”
    Tex. Const. art. I, § 17. To recover on an inverse condemnation claim, a plaintiff must establish that
    (1) the State or other governmental entity intentionally performed certain acts, (2) that resulted in