william-l-lindig-and-peggy-l-lindig-v-city-of-johnson-city-david ( 2009 )
[…] respect to the Lindigs’ petition for writ of certiorari, the Board asserted that, pursuant to section
    211.011 of the local government code, the only issue properly before the court was the legality of
    the Board’s order, and therefore the court should not consider any of the Lindigs’ other causes of
    action until there was a final judgment determining the order’s legality.
    The county court subsequently granted the Lindigs’ petition for writ of certiorari,
    directing the Board to review and return its decision within ten days of the date of the order.
    See 
    id. § 211.011
    (“On the presentation of the petition, the court may grant a writ of certiorari
    directed to the board to review the board’s decision.”). The record shows that the Board heard the
    Lindigs’ appeal on July 18, 2008, and, following a public hearing, determined that the decision of
    the Building Official should be upheld.
    Consolidation of District and County Court Suits