william-l-lindig-and-peggy-l-lindig-v-city-of-johnson-city-david ( 2009 )
[…] Board should be dismissed; (3) the Lindigs failed to plead that they had suffered a particularized
    injury to give them standing to challenge the building permit fees or seek a general “reimbursement”
    of all fees paid by Johnson City residents; (4) the Lindigs’ failure to pay under protest the fee
    assessed against them deprived them of standing to attack the validity of the ordinance; and (5) the
    2
    As authorized by statute, the City Council of Johnson City acts as the Board of Adjustment.
    See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 211.008(g) (West 2008) (“The governing body of a Type A
    general-law municipality by ordinance may grant the members of the governing body the authority
    to act as a board of adjustment under this chapter.”).
    5
    Lindigs’ pleadings were insufficient to support an estoppel or waiver claim against the City.3 With
    respect to the Lindigs’ petition for writ of certiorari, the Board asserted that, pursuant to section