william-l-lindig-and-peggy-l-lindig-v-city-of-johnson-city-david ( 2009 )
[…] of the taxes” and “may bring a suit to enjoin the collection of the alleged illegal taxes pending a
    hearing on the legality of same”)). The City failed to establish that the statutory scheme under which
    the Lindigs’ claims arise requires them to pay the fees under protest and, thus, that they lacked
    standing on this basis.5
    The City further argued that the Lindigs’ challenges are barred because they can only
    have been raised pursuant to the statutory review procedures set forth in section 211.011 of the local
    government code. Section 211.011 permits “a person aggrieved by a decision of the board” to
    “present to a district court, county court, or county court at law a verified petition stating that the
    decision of the board of adjustment is illegal in whole or in part and specifying the grounds of the
    illegality.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 211.011(a)(1). This is the procedure that the legislature
    “has expressly provided . . . for challenging an action taken by a city’s zoning board of adjustment.”
    City of San Antonio v. El Dorado Amusement Co., 
    195 S.W.3d 238
    , 249 (Tex.