Alexander Vallejo v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2009 )
[…] waived service who then sought to complain about not receiving service. 
    Brown, 616 S.W.2d at 701
    ;
    
    B.B.F., 595 S.W.2d at 874
    . Here, by contrast, we have a party who received service and was
    participating in a trial, then filed an affidavit of relinquishment, and now argues that his filing of the
    affidavit instantly deprived the court of jurisdiction to assess any ground for termination of his
    parental rights other than his voluntary relinquishment.
    4
    When Parent is Petitioner.” 
    Id. § 161.005.
    That section provides in relevant part, “A parent may file
    a suit for termination of the petitioner’s parent-child relationship. The court may order termination
    if termination is in the best interest of the child.” 
    Id. § 161.005(a).
    The requirement that a court
    considering a parent’s petition to terminate must find termination in the child’s best interest
    undercuts Vallejo’s argument that the trial court erred by assessing whether termination of his