Jennifer McGinley v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2009 )
[…] that the pathway had been given a name.
    3
    Traffic” when he entered the campus. The facts that vehicles and bicycles use and are expected to
    use the pathway, that there was no sign restricting bicycle traffic on the pathway, and that people use
    the pathway to obtain access to the service area of a couple of buildings and a parking lot inside the
    University do not, on their own, create a fact question as to whether the pathway is a highway, road,
    or street. See, e.g. 
    id., § 541.302
    (West 1999) (defining “alley” as street “not used primarily for
    though traffic” but “provides access to rear entrances of buildings or lots along a street”). Whatever
    else the evidence may demonstrate, at a minimum, it establishes that the location where Hayes was
    injured was not a highway, road, or street.
    Because I would conclude that no special defect was present, I would further conclude