Arturo Gracia v. City of Killeen, Texas ( 2009 )
[…] Arturo Gracia v. City of Killeen, Texas ( 2009 )


Menu:
  •       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
    NO. 03-08-00197-CV
    Arturo Gracia, Appellant
    v.
    City of Killeen, Texas, Appellee
    FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF BELL COUNTY, 169TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
    NO. 225,214-C, HONORABLE GORDON G. ADAMS, JUDGE PRESIDING
    OPINION
    This appeal concerns the proper construction of the phrase “officially charged”
    in section 143.056 of the Texas Local Government Code. Section 143.056 permits the temporary
    suspension of a police officer without pay if the officer is “officially charged with the commission
    of a Class A or B misdemeanor.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.056(a) (West 2008). Appellant
    Arturo Gracia was suspended without pay under section 143.056 as of the date an arrest warrant
    was served on him for a Class A misdemeanor. Gracia filed suit against appellee, the City of