Arturo Gracia v. City of Killeen, Texas ( 2009 )
[…] to permit the suspension of pay for a person charged with a misdemeanor at an earlier point in
    the process than would be permitted if the charged crime were a felony. By interpreting the phrase
    “officially charged” to refer to the filing of the information in court, then, we construe
    section 143.056 such that a misdemeanor charge does not result in greater suspension for the person
    ultimately charged than a felony charge.4
    4
    We recognize that in some counties an information is not required. See Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. Ann. art. 2.05 (West 2005) (“[I]n counties having no county attorney, misdemeanor cases
    may be tried upon complaint alone, without an information, provided, however, in counties having
    one or more criminal district courts an information must be filed in each misdemeanor case.”). Our
    holding is, therefore, limited to those counties in which an information is required. The City argues
    that because no information is filed in some counties, the phrase “officially charged” in
    section 143.056(a) cannot refer to the filing of an information in any county.