Arturo Gracia v. City of Killeen, Texas ( 2009 )
[…] We disagree. Given
    5
    Reviewing section 143.056 as a whole supports this construction of the phrase
    “officially charged.” In construing a statute, we consider the statute as a whole, not individual
    provisions in isolation, and we do not give one provision a meaning out of harmony or inconsistent
    with other provisions. See Texas Dep’t of Transp. v. Needham, 
    82 S.W.3d 314
    , 318 (Tex. 2002);
    Sanchez v. Texas State Bd. of Med. Exam’rs, 
    229 S.W.3d 498
    , 512 (Tex. App.—Austin 2007,
    no pet.). Several provisions of section 143.056 set “30 days after the date of final disposition of the
    specified felony indictment or misdemeanor complaint” as a deadline. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code
    Ann. § 143.056(a) (date by which period of suspension must terminate), (c) (date by which
    department head can charge a violation of civil service rules), (d) (date until which officer can
    postpone civil service hearing).