Arturo Gracia v. City of Killeen, Texas ( 2009 )
[…] The trial court granted the City’s motion and denied Gracia’s
    motion. Gracia appeals the trial court’s summary judgment.
    Analysis
    We review the summary judgment de novo. Joe v. Two Thirty Nine Joint Venture,
    
    145 S.W.3d 150
    , 156 (Tex. 2004). When, as here, both parties file motions for summary judgment
    and the court denies one and grants the other, we must decide all questions presented and render
    the judgment that the trial court should have rendered. City of Garland v. Dallas Morning News,
    
    22 S.W.3d 351
    , 356 (Tex. 2000).
    Section 143.056(a) provides as follows:
    If a fire fighter or police officer is indicted for a felony or officially charged with the
    commission of a Class A or B misdemeanor, the department head may temporarily
    suspend the person with or without pay for a period not to exceed 30 days after the
    2
    Gracia does not challenge any disciplinary action taken on or after August 28, 2007.
    3
    date of final disposition of the specified felony indictment or misdemeanor
    complaint.
    Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.056(a) (emphasis added). Gracia contends that he was not
    “officially charged” with the commission of a Class A misdemeanor until an information was filed
    in court.