Arturo Gracia v. City of Killeen, Texas ( 2009 )
[…] Gracia contends that he was not
    “officially charged” with the commission of a Class A misdemeanor until an information was filed
    in court. An “information” is a written statement by the district or county attorney charging a person
    with the commission of an offense that may by law be so prosecuted. See Tex. Const. art V, § 12(b);
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.20 (West 1989). The information must be based on and filed
    with a sworn complaint “made by some credible person charging the defendant with an offense.”
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.22 (West 1989); see 
    id. art. 2.04
    (West 2005) (district or county
    attorney “shall reduce the complaint to writing and cause the same to be signed and sworn to by the
    complainant”). It is the filing of the information that vests the court with jurisdiction of the cause.
    Tex. Const. art. V, § 12(b).
    The issue in this case is whether the phrase “officially charged” in section 143.056(a)