Carla Crawford v. State ( 2000 )
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). We apply this standard to both direct and circumstantial evidence cases. Geesa v. State, 820 S.W.2d 154, 161 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). In conducting this review, an appellate court must look to whether the jury reached a rational decision. Muniz v. State, 851 S.W.2d 238, 246 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993).

    Section 30.03 of the Texas Penal Code provides:

    (a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, he breaks or enters into any coin-operated machine, coin collection machine, or other coin-operated or coin collection receptacle, contrivance, apparatus, or equipment used for the purpose of providing lawful amusement, sales of goods, services, or other valuable things, or telecommunications with intent to obtain property or services.

    (b) For purposes of this section, "entry" includes every kind of entry except one made with the effective consent of the owner.

    Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 30.03 (Vernon 1994).