State v. Kenneth Roberts ( 2000 )
[…] Trial Court No. 99-24969

    Honorable William R. Mitchell, Judge Presiding

    PER CURIAM

    Sitting: Catherine Stone, Justice

    Paul W. Green, Justice

    Sarah B. Duncan, Justice

    Delivered and Filed: January 26, 2000

    DISMISSED FOR WANT OF JURISDICTION

    The State attempts to appeal from a directed verdict of not guilty entered by the trial court. Because no statutory ground for appeal of such a judgment exists, the appeal is dismissed for want of jurisdiction.

    By statute, the right of appeal afforded to the State is limited. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.01 (Vernon Supp. 2000). Specifically, article 44.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that the State may appeal orders that:

    (1) dismiss an indictment, information or complaint or any portion of an indictment, information or complaint;

    (2) arrest or modify a judgment;

    (3) grant a new trial;

    (4) sustain a claim of former jeopardy; or

    (5) grant a motion to suppress evidence, a confession, or an admission, if jeopardy has not attached in the case and if the prosecuting attorney certifies to the trial court that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence, confession, or admission is of substantial importance in the case.

    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.01(a) (Vernon 1986). The State may also appeal a sentence on the ground that it is illegal and may appeal a ruling on a question of law if the defendant is convicted and appeals the judgment. Id. at art. 44.01(b), (c).

    On its face, the judgment in the instant case does not fall within one of the above-listed categories from which the State is permitted to appeal.