Marion Thompson v. State ( 2001 )
[…] Appellant argues, in a conclusory fashion, that the trial court's rulings amounted to reversible error. Appellant offers no authority to support this contention, and has waived error. Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(h).

    CONCLUSION

    We overrule appellant's points of error and affirm the trial court's judgment.

    Tom Rickhoff, Justice

    DO NOT PUBLISH

    1. Section 42.01(a)(5) makes it a crime if an individual, intentionally or knowingly, "makes unreasonable noise in a public place other than a sport shooting range, as defined by Section 250.001, Local Government Code, or in or near a private residence that he has no right to occupy." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 42.01(a)(5) (Vernon Supp. 2000).