Marion Thompson v. State ( 2001 )
[…] Section 42.01(a)(5) punishes conduct that results in "unreasonable noise" in a public place or in or near a private residence. However, any such conduct that consists of speech or other communication is shielded from Section 42.01(a)(5) by a sister statute that creates a defense where any conduct consists of "speech or other communication, of gathering with others to hear or observe such speech or communication, or of gathering with others to picket or otherwise express in a nonviolent manner a position on social, economic, political, or religious questions . . . ." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.04 (Vernon 1994). Section 42.04 requires that the actor "be ordered to move, disperse, or otherwise remedy the violation prior to his arrest if he has not yet intentionally harmed the interests of others which [Sections 42.01(a)(5) or 42.03] seek to protect." Id. Therefore, Section 42.04 effectively limits the reach of the unreasonable noise provision when constitutionally protected speech or conduct is at issue. Blanco, 761 S.W.2d at 40; Bowie v. State, 841 S.W.2d 963, 964 (Tex.