in the Matter of D. R. B. III ( 2016 )
[…] regarding the Section 54.02(f) factors under “traditional sufficiency of the evidence
    review.” Moon, 451 S.W.3d at 47. We then review the juvenile court’s ultimate
    waiver decision under an abuse-of-discretion standard. Id. The State need not
    prove all four Section 54.02(f) factors; the juvenile court may make its
    determination, exercising appropriate discretion with reference to guiding rules and
    principles based on the strength of any combination of the criteria. See id. at 47 &
    n.78.
    A.      Sufficiency of the evidence to support Section 54.02(f) findings
    1.    Offense against person or property
    The first statutory factor asks whether the offense was against a person or
    property, “with greater weight in favor of transfer given to offenses against the
    person.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 54.02(f)(1). In the transfer order, the juvenile court
    found that the alleged offense, capital murder, was “an offense against the person
    of another.” The court found certain facts “particularly egregious and aggravating.”