in the Matter of D. R. B. III ( 2016 )
[…] delinquent conduct. See id.; see also TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 19.02, 19.03.
    Juvenile courts have exclusive original jurisdiction over cases involving
    delinquent conduct by children between 10 and 17 years old. TEX. FAM. CODE
    §§ 51.02(2)(A), 51.04(a). A court may waive its exclusive original jurisdiction as
    to a child who is at least 14 years old when he is alleged to have committed certain
    felony offenses, including a capital felony, and no adjudication hearing has been
    conducted concerning that offense. Id. § 54.02(a)(2)(A). To support waiver of
    jurisdiction, the juvenile court also must determine, after a full investigation and a
    hearing, that (1) “there is probable cause to believe that the child before the court
    9
    committed the offense alleged” and (2) “because of the seriousness of the offense
    alleged or the background of the child the welfare of the community requires
    criminal proceedings.” Id. § 54.02(a)(3); see Moon v. State, 
    451 S.W.3d 28
    , 46–47
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2014).