David Jones v. City of Port Arthur, Texas ( 2016 )
[…] investigation or official proceeding.” 
    Id. § 37.09(a).
    Subsection (d) of section
    37.09 provides that a person also commits an offense under this section if
    “knowing that an offense has been committed,” he “alters, destroys, or conceals
    any record, document, or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or
    availability as evidence in any subsequent investigation of or official proceeding
    related to the offense[.]” 
    Id. § 37.09(d)(1).
    Section 37.10 describes the offense of
    “Tampering With Governmental Record[.]” 
    Id. § 37.10.
    It provides that a person
    commits an offense under this section if he:
    (1) knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, a
    governmental record;
    23
    (2) makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with
    knowledge of its falsity and with intent that it be taken as a genuine
    governmental record;
    (3) intentionally destroys, conceals, removes, or otherwise impairs the
    verity, legibility, or availability of a governmental record;
    (4) possesses, sells, or offers to sell a governmental record or a blank
    governmental record form with intent that it be used unlawfully;
    (5) makes, presents, or uses a governmental record with knowledge of
    its falsity; or
    (6) possesses, sells, or offers to sell a governmental record or a blank
    governmental record form with knowledge that it was obtained
    unlawfully.
    
    Id. Section 37.01(2)
    defines “[g]overnmental record[,]” in relevant part, as
    including “anything belonging to, received by, or kept by government for
    information, including a court record[.]” 
    Id. § 37.01(2)(A).