David Jones v. City of Port Arthur, Texas ( 2016 )
[…] penalty of perjury. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 132.001(c) (West Supp.
    2016). The conduct described in Jones’s report to Thomas, as alleged in his
    pleading and reflected in the evidence, does not support a violation of section
    22
    37.02(a)(2). Furthermore, there are no pleadings or any evidence to support that
    Jones believed in good faith that he reported a violation of this law.
    Section 37.09 of the Texas Penal Code describes the offense of “Tampering
    With or Fabricating Physical Evidence[.]” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.09 (West
    Supp. 2016). It provides that a person commits an offense under this section if,
    knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, the
    person “alters, destroys, or conceals any record, document, or thing with intent to
    impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or
    official proceeding” or “makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing
    with knowledge of its falsity and with intent to affect the course or outcome of the
    investigation or official proceeding.” 
    Id. § 37.09(a).
    Subsection (d) of section
    37.09 provides that a person also commits an offense under this section if
    “knowing that an offense has been committed,” he “alters, destroys, or conceals
    any record, document, or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or
    availability as evidence in any subsequent investigation of or official proceeding
    related to the offense[.]” 
    Id. § 37.09(d)(1).
    Section 37.10 describes the offense of
    “Tampering With Governmental Record[.]” 
    Id. § 37.10.
    It provides that a person
    commits an offense under this section if he:
    (1) knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, a