David Jones v. City of Port Arthur, Texas ( 2016 )
[…] governmental record;
    (3) intentionally destroys, conceals, removes, or otherwise impairs the
    verity, legibility, or availability of a governmental record;
    (4) possesses, sells, or offers to sell a governmental record or a blank
    governmental record form with intent that it be used unlawfully;
    (5) makes, presents, or uses a governmental record with knowledge of
    its falsity; or
    (6) possesses, sells, or offers to sell a governmental record or a blank
    governmental record form with knowledge that it was obtained
    unlawfully.
    
    Id. Section 37.01(2)
    defines “[g]overnmental record[,]” in relevant part, as
    including “anything belonging to, received by, or kept by government for
    information, including a court record[.]” 
    Id. § 37.01(2)(A).
    Jones does not allege any facts and there is no evidence in the record to
    show that at the time he spoke to Thomas, Jones, in good faith, believed that
    someone was currently, or had in the past, tampered with, altered, concealed, or