David Jones v. City of Port Arthur, Texas ( 2016 )
[…] truck.” Jones alleged that Smith had the power and authority to prevent the
    operation of defective residential garbage trucks by the City’s employees and was
    responsible for implementing the City’s program of garbage collection with the use
    of properly maintained vehicles and equipment and properly trained staff.
    On appeal, Jones contends that the primary violation of law that he reported
    was the operation of Truck 1713 on the public streets while in an unsafe condition
    in violation of section 547.004(a)(1) of the Texas Transportation Code. As noted
    above, section 547.004(a)(1) provides that “[a] person commits an offense that is a
    misdemeanor if the person operates or moves or, as an owner, knowingly permits
    another to operate or move, a vehicle that . . . is unsafe so as to endanger a
    person[.] Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 547.004(a)(1). As with Jones’s report to the
    City Manager, Jones’s report to Smith did not include a report that an actual
    violation of the Transportation Code was occurring or had occurred in the past.