David Jones v. City of Port Arthur, Texas ( 2016 )
[…] Third, he complains that Smith’s action in sending him home was “an attempt to
    retaliate because [he] ‘blew the whistle’ on poor vehicle policy and made people
    aware about discrimination on the part of [Blackketter].” 1
    Jones argues his letter to the City Manager essentially reported a violation of
    section 547.004(a)(1) of the Texas Transportation Code when he complained that
    his supervisor asked him to operate a truck that was leaking hydraulic fluids, and
    when he refused, the City sent him home and allowed someone else to drive the
    truck. Section 547.004(a)(1) provides that “[a] person commits an offense that is a
    misdemeanor if the person operates or moves or, as an owner, knowingly permits
    another to operate or move, a vehicle that . . . is unsafe so as to endanger a
    person[.]” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 547.004(a)(1) (West 2011). A necessary
    element of finding a person or entity has violated this statute is that the person
    actually operates the vehicle. See 
    id. If the
    person or entity is the owner of the
    1