Colton MacPherson v. Leila Shahin Aglony ( 2022 )
[…] required to disclose any knowledge of past conditions on the property that are not
    known to exist at the time the Seller’s Disclosure Notice is signed. See Bynum v.
    Prudential Residential Servs., L.P., 
    129 S.W.3d 781
    , 795 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st
    Dist.] 2004, pet. denied). A seller has no duty to disclose a condition or defect which
    was previously repaired or remedied. See Pfeiffer v. Ebby Halliday Real Estate, Inc.,
    
    747 S.W.2d 887
    , 890 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1988, no writ) (“[R]epairs correct defects,
    not prove their continued known existence.”). Section 5.008(a) of the Texas Property
    Code requires a seller of residential real property to give the purchaser a written
    notice that “contains, at a minimum, all of the items in the notice prescribed by [that]
    section.” 
    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.008
    (a). The Seller’s Disclosure Notice of
    Property Condition form must include a statement in capital letters that the notice
    30
    “is a disclosure of [a] seller’s knowledge of the condition of the property as of the
    date signed by seller and is not a substitute for any inspections or warranties the
    purchaser may wish to obtain.” 
    Id.
     § 5.008(b). The notice “shall be completed to the
    best of seller’s belief and knowledge as of the date the notice is completed and signed
    by the seller.” Id. § 5.008(d). If a contract is entered without the seller providing the
    notice required by this section, the purchaser may terminate the contract for any
    reason within seven days after receiving the notice. Id. § 5.008(f). “[N]othing in the