IN RE: THE COMMITMENT OF MAURICE BLUITT
[…] Shumake, 
    199 S.W.3d 279
    , 284
    (Tex. 2006)). First and foremost, we look to the words of the statute. 
    Id. at 619–20
    (citing Lexington Ins. Co. v. Strayhorn, 
    209 S.W.3d 83
    , 85 (Tex. 2006)). We construe the
    statute’s words according to their plain and common meaning, unless a contrary
    intention is apparent from the context or unless such a construction leads to absurd
    results. 
    Id. at 620
    (citing City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 
    246 S.W.3d 621
    , 625–26 (Tex.
    2008)); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (West 2013) (“Words and phrases
    shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and
    common usage.”).
    To support its position, the State points out that section 841.061(d) uses the
    phrase “right to appear” rather than “right to be present.” The State then directs our
    attention to section 841.103(c), involving the biennial review process, where the
    12