IN RE: THE COMMITMENT OF MAURICE BLUITT
[…] is to judge the demeanor of the witnesses and the parties before it. See, e.g., Golden
    Eagle Archery, Inc. v. Jackson, 
    116 S.W.3d 757
    , 761 (Tex. 2003) (noting the “familiar
    principle that the jury is the sole judge of the credibility of witnesses”). 5
    Having found harmful error, we reverse the trial court’s judgment.
    IV. We remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
    Chapter 841 requires that the civil commitment trial take place within 270 days
    after the petition is filed, see Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.061(a), but it also
    allows the trial court to continue the trial “if the person is not substantially prejudiced
    by the continuance and . . . on the request of either party and a showing of good cause
    . . . or on the judge’s own motion in the due administration of justice,” 
    id. § 841.063(a)
    (West 2017).     At the first trial setting, Appellant agreed to waive the 270-day
    requirement. We remand these proceedings to the trial court to determine the extent
    5
    Furthermore, even if Appellant had availed himself of the videoconferencing