Charles Lee Farris, Jr. v. State ( 2019 )
[…] guilty plea because “the Texas Constitution requires a jury trial in all criminal
    prosecutions.”
    Two provisions of the Texas Constitution address the concept of trial by a jury
    in a criminal case.4 Article I, section 10 of the Texas Constitution, titled “Rights of
    accused in criminal prosecutions,” states: “In all criminal prosecutions the accused
    shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10.
    Article I, section 15 of the Texas Constitution states: “The right of trial by jury shall
    4
    Article V, section 10 of the Texas Constitution addresses the right to trial by a jury
    in a civil case. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 10.
    4
    remain inviolate.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15.          Section 15 also authorizes the
    Legislature to “pass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same[, i.e., the right
    to trial by a jury], and to maintain its purity and efficiency.” Id.; see e.g., TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.13 (“Waiver of trial by jury”). The Sixth Amendment to
    the United States Constitution provides: “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused
    shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and