Linzale Dorsette Greer v. State ( 2019 )
[…] or exhibit a deadly weapon.”
    A person commits an aggravated kidnapping if the person intentionally or
    knowingly “abducts” another person and uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the
    commission of the offense. See Tex. Penal Code § 20.04(b). “Abduct” has its own
    statutory definition, meaning “to restrain a person with intent to prevent [the
    person’s] liberation by . . . holding [the person] in a place where [the person] is not
    likely to be found; or using or threatening to use deadly force.” 
    Id. § 20.01(2).
    Under
    the statute, “restrain” means “to restrict a person's movements without consent, so as
    to interfere substantially with the person's liberty, by moving the person from one
    place to another or by confining the person.” 
    Id. § 20.01(1).
           The trial court’s
    instructions tracked the indictment in the disjunctive, and the instructions were
    consistent with the language for an aggravated-kidnapping offense under the Penal
    Code.