IN RE JAROD JOHNSON
[…] initial venue ruling. 
    55 S.W.3d 114
    , 137, 137 n.6 (Tex. App.–—Corpus Christi
    2001), rev’d on other grounds, 
    106 S.W.3d 724
    (Tex. 2003). While we agree that
    Rule 87(5) prevented the trial court from holding a second venue hearing under the
    circumstances that occurred in Marathon, Rule 87 does not prohibit hearings that
    concern severances. Compare Tex. R. Civ. P. 41, with Tex. R. Civ. P. 87. Simply
    stated, a severance is not controlled by Rule 87.
    Holly also argues that section 15.0641 of the Civil Practice and Remedies
    Code prevented the trial court from reconsidering its orders transferring Holly’s
    action to Liberty County and Galveston County. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
    Ann. § 15.0641 (West 2017) (“In a suit in which two or more defendants are joined,
    any action or omission by one defendant in relation to venue, including a waiver of
    venue by one defendant, does not operate to impair or diminish the right of any other
    defendant to properly challenge venue.”). However, section 15.0641 of the Civil
    Practice and Remedies Code does not address severances; instead, section 15.0641
    concerns only the effect of a waiver on the venue rights of those defendants that