CExchange, LLC v. Top Wireless Wholesaler ( 2019 )
[…] issues are sufficient to support the judgment.”).
    E.          Proportionate Responsibility – DTPA Claim
    CExchange’s proposed charge instructed the jury, if it found that CExchange violated the
    DTPA, to determine whether the negligence, if any, of Top proximately caused Top’s injury. Its
    proposed charge further instructed the jury, if it answered “yes” to each of the foregoing questions,
    to apportion the parties’ responsibility. The court denied these proposals. CExchange challenges
    the court’s ruling based on section 33.002(a)(2) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which
    provides that chapter 33 of the Code applies to “any action brought under the Deceptive Trade
    Practices-Consumer Protection Act[8] . . . in which a defendant . . . is found responsible for a
    percentage of the harm for which relief is sought.” It also cites section 33.003(a) of the statute,
    which provides that the jury, as to each cause of action asserted,9 must determine the percentage
    of responsibility between specified persons that include each claimant and defendant.
    8