CExchange, LLC v. Top Wireless Wholesaler ( 2019 )
[…] proportionate responsibility question would have required the jury to determine the percentage of
    each of CExchange’s and Top’s responsibility for Top’s injury. Under this circumstance, we
    conclude that CExchange’s questions were substantially correct, 
    Barnett, 123 S.W.3d at 824
    , and
    thus CExchange preserved its complaint for our review.
    2. Evidentiary sufficiency
    Top also urges that the evidence was insufficient to justify CExchange’s proposed
    questions. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.003(b) (prohibiting the “submission to
    the jury of a question regarding conduct by any person without sufficient evidence to support the
    submission.”). Top notes that its “decision not to inspect the full lot of Beats returns” was the only
    evidence that CExchange cited to support the submission of the foregoing jury questions. Top
    argues that this evidence did not justify the inclusion of CExchange’s proposed questions. As