Rocky v. Emery v. Hilltop Securities, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] into the arbitration proceeding with Emery’s pending claims. Hilltop argues that the trial court’s
    order denying Emery’s motion to reconsider “is not included in the list of interlocutory orders that
    can be appealed,” citing Nazareth Hall Nursing Center v. Castro, 
    374 S.W.3d 590
    , 594 (Tex.
    App.—El Paso 2012, no pet.), and section 51.014 of the civil practice and remedies code. See CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. § 51.014 (appealable interlocutory orders); but see CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 51.016
    (appeal arising under FAA).
    Civil practice and remedies code section 51.016 permits appeals from certain interlocutory
    orders in matters subject to the FAA. If an appeal would be permitted under section 16 of the FAA,
    then “a person may take an appeal or writ of error to the court of appeals.” CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    § 51.016. FAA section 16(a)(1) permits appeals from orders denying “a petition . . . to order
    arbitration to proceed.” 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(B). Section 16(a)(2) permits appeals from “an