Rocky v. Emery v. Hilltop Securities, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] The trial court had before it only the note—the sole basis for Hilltop’s
    claim—that did not contain an arbitration provision.
    On July 18, 2018, Hilltop filed an application for temporary injunction pursuant to section
    65.011(2) of the civil practice and remedies code. Hilltop alleged that on March 30, 2018, Emery
    “filed a Statement of Claim in an attempt to initiate an arbitration proceeding with FINRA,” and
    1
    Hilltop recites in its appellate brief that “the court summarily decided the issues ‘on the papers’ in accord with Civil Practice & Remedies
    Code § 171.021(b).” Section 171.021(b) provides, “If a party opposing an application [to compel arbitration] . . . denies the existence of the
    agreement, the court shall summarily determine that issue. The court shall order the arbitration if it finds for the party that made the application. If
    the court does not find for that party, the court shall deny the application.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 171.021(b).
    –3–
    was proceeding with arbitration “in spite of the trial court’s order on May 21, 2018” denying
    Emery’s motion to compel arbitration. Hilltop also recited that Emery had filed an interlocutory
    appeal of the trial court’s order.