Richard Lee Maza v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Maza on deferred-adjudication community supervision for seven years and assessed a
    $1000.00 fine. The State filed a motion to revoke Maza’s community supervision on
    September 20, 2013. At the revocation hearing, after Maza pleaded true to all of the
    alleged violations, the trial court found all allegations to be true, adjudicated Maza’s guilt,
    revoked his community supervision, and assessed punishment at confinement for thirty-
    five years in the Institutional Division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice. See
    
    id. § 12.32(a)
    (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be
    punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any
    term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years.”). The trial court also assessed
    attorney’s fees of $1600.00 against Maza. This appeal followed.
    II. CRUEL AND UNUSUAL PUNISHMENT
    By his first issue, Maza contends “the punishment in this case violates the Eighth