Richard Lee Maza v. State ( 2015 )
[…] See 
    Rhoades, 934 S.W.2d at 120
    ; Noland, 
    284 S.W.3d 151
    –52; 
    Trevino, 174 S.W.3d at 927
    –28; see also TEX. R. APP.
    P. 33.1(a). We overrule Maza’s first issue.
    III.   ASSESSMENT OF ATTORNEY’S FEES AGAINST MAZA
    Maza argues, by his second issue, that the trial court abused its discretion when it
    assessed attorney’s fees against him, an indigent offender. Although the record does
    not reflect an express finding of Maza’s indigence, the trial court appointed counsel to
    represent him. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.051 (West, Westlaw through 2013
    3d C.S.).
    Article 26.05(g) of the code of criminal procedure provides trial courts with
    discretionary authority to order reimbursement of appointed attorney’s fees when the
    “defendant has financial resources that enable him to offset in part or in whole the costs
    of the legal services provided[.]” See 
    id. art. 26.05(g)
    (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d
    C.S.). Before doing so, however, the trial court must hear evidence and determine
    whether a material change in the defendant’s financial circumstances has occurred since
    his initial declaration of indigence.