mi-gwang-contact-lens-co-ltd-and-clearlab-us-inc-v-m-terri-cavazos ( 2015 )
[…] factor. 
    Id. at 173;
    Ahrens & DeAngeli, P.L.L.C. v. Flinn, 
    318 S.W.3d 474
    , 479 (Tex. App.—
    Dallas 2010, pet. denied).
    D. ANALYSIS
    As an initial matter, we note that several hundred pages of documents, including
    deposition transcripts, distribution agreements, and invoices, were designated by the
    parties as confidential and filed under seal. Our opinions are a matter of public record,
    even when designated as memorandum opinions pursuant to Rule 47.4 of the Texas
    14
    Rules of Appellate Procedure. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.022(a)(12) (West,
    Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (stating that “final opinions, including concurring and
    dissenting opinions, and orders issued in the adjudication of cases” are “public
    information”); TEX. R. CIV. P. 76a.1 (“No court order or opinion issued in the adjudication
    of a case may be sealed.”); see also TEX. R. APP. P. 47.4. This is because “[w]hat
    transpires in the courtroom is public property.” Craig v. Harney, 
    331 U.S. 367