the Honorable Mark Henry, County Judge of Galveston County v. the Honorable Lonnie Cox, Judge of the 56th District Court of Galveston County ( 2015 )
[…] At the
    time the position was created in the county, Chapter 75 of the Texas Government Code did
    not authorize the Galveston County district courts to establish a court administration
    system or appoint a court administrator. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 75.401, et seq.
    Furthermore, Ms. Quiroga was not an appointee of the judiciary pursuant to Chapter 151 of
    the Texas Local Government Code. She was also not employed under any statute by which
    the Director of Justice Administration served at the pleasure of the administrative district
    judge. See, e.g., TEX. GOV’T CODE § 52.041 (“An official court reporter is a sworn officer of
    the court and holds office at the pleasure of the court.”); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 74.101(b)
    (“Each court coordinator serves at the pleasure of the judge who appointed him.”); TEX.
    GOV’T CODE § 76.002 (community supervision and correction departments established and
    supervised by the district and statutory county court judges trying criminal cases). Rather,
    the position always reported to, and was under the supervision of, the County Judge and