Tanya L. McCabe Trust, McCabe Family Trust, and the Rochford Living Trust v. Ranger Energy LLC , 531 S.W.3d 783 ( 2016 )
[…] An instrument making a nonmaterial
    correction need not be so “executed,” but it must be prepared by someone with
    personal knowledge of the facts relevant to the correction, and the instrument itself
    must disclose the basis for such personal knowledge. 
    Id. § 5.028(a),
    (c).20 Both
    20
    Having incorrectly concluded that the expansion of the definition of the
    mortgaged property from six to eight leases was a nonmaterial correction, our
    dissenting colleague makes the conclusory assertion that the evidence “shows
    that all of the requirements of Section 5.028 were met.” Dissent at 21. Yet the
    dissent makes no effort to explain how the correction instrument satisfied the
    requirement that a “person who executes a correction instrument” under
    Section 5.028 “shall disclose in the instrument the basis for the person’s
    personal knowledge of the facts relevant to the correction of the recorded
    original instrument of conveyance.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.028(c). In fact, the
    correction instrument contains no such disclosure, nor was it “executed” by a
    person. Instead, the bank simply altered the first page to provide notice of the
    correction, it substituted a new version of “Exhibit ‘A’,” and it recorded the