Tanya L. McCabe Trust, McCabe Family Trust, and the Rochford Living Trust v. Ranger Energy LLC , 531 S.W.3d 783 ( 2016 )
[…] circumstances under which a correction deed can be used to make both material and
    nonmaterial corrections. This legislation effectively modified the Myrad Properties
    rule by expressly allowing “material” changes to be made by a correction instrument.
    See Act of May 13, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 194, § 1, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 747,
    748 (codified at TEX. PROP. CODE §§ 5.027–.031).
    Title 5, Subchapter B of the Property Code now authorizes the correction of
    recorded instruments that transfer real property or an interest in real property. See
    TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.027(a). “A correction instrument replaces and is a substitute
    20
    for the original instrument.” 
    Id. § 5.030(b).
    It is “(1) effective as of the effective date
    of the recorded original instrument of conveyance; (2) prima facie evidence of the
    facts stated in the correction instrument; (3) presumed to be true; (4) subject to
    rebuttal; and (5) notice to a subsequent buyer of the facts stated in the correction
    instrument.” 
    Id. § 5.030(a).
    The Property Code permits “a nonmaterial change that
    results from a clerical error,” 
    id. § 5.028(a),
    “a nonmaterial change that results from
    an inadvertent error,” 
    id. § 5.028(a-1),17
    and “a material correction” to a recorded