Tanya L. McCabe Trust, McCabe Family Trust, and the Rochford Living Trust v. Ranger Energy LLC , 531 S.W.3d 783 ( 2016 )
[…] Id. § 5.030(b).
    It is “(1) effective as of the effective date
    of the recorded original instrument of conveyance; (2) prima facie evidence of the
    facts stated in the correction instrument; (3) presumed to be true; (4) subject to
    rebuttal; and (5) notice to a subsequent buyer of the facts stated in the correction
    instrument.” 
    Id. § 5.030(a).
    The Property Code permits “a nonmaterial change that
    results from a clerical error,” 
    id. § 5.028(a),
    “a nonmaterial change that results from
    an inadvertent error,” 
    id. § 5.028(a-1),17
    and “a material correction” to a recorded
    instrument of conveyance. 
    Id. § 5.029.
    The statute allows correction of nonmaterial clerical errors that may be
    corrected “by a person who has personal knowledge of facts relevant to the
    correction,” including:
    (1)    a correction of an inaccurate or incorrect element in a legal
    description, such as a distance, angle, direction, bearing or chord,
    a reference to a plat or other plat information, a lot or block
    number, a unit, building designation, or section number, an