Tyson James Nolen v. State ( 2016 )
[…] record is conspicuously quiet. On this record, we cannot conclude that the trial
    16
    court abused its discretion by denying Appellant’s motion for new trial on this
    basis. See 
    Riley, 378 S.W.3d at 457
    –58.
    We overrule Appellant’s first issue.
    SECOND ISSUE: EX POST FACTO
    In his second issue, Appellant argues that the admission of extraneous
    offenses under section 2(b) of article 38.37 of the code of criminal procedure
    violated the constitutional prohibition against ex post facto laws. U.S. Const.
    art. I, § 9, cl. 3; Tex. Const. art. I, § 16. Notwithstanding rules 404 and 405 of the
    rules of evidence, section 2(b) of article 38.37 provides that, “evidence that the
    defendant has committed a separate offense . . . may be admitted in the trial . . .
    for any bearing [it] has on relevant matters, including the character of the
    defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.”
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37, § 2(b). This particular section of article
    38.37 became effective on September 1, 2013. Act of May 17, 2013, 83d Leg.,
    R.S., ch. 387, § 3, 2013 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1168, 1169 (West) (codified at
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37).