Jefferson County, Texas v. Donna Davis ( 2015 )
[…] herewith return same to the Court as our verdict (to be signed by the presiding juror, if
    unanimous).
    (to be signed by those rendering the verdict if non- U1Janimous)
    ~··                         --
    ~~~·
    t)ru;jJ=
    .A~t~~~p                            M
    MAR 0 ~ 2013
    CI.Elfl272 S.W.3d 588
    , 592 (Tex. 2008) (per curiam).
    Accordingly, Davis “bore the burden of proving that age was a motivating factor”
    2
    in the County’s decision to discriminate against her. 
    AutoZone, 272 S.W.3d at 592
    ; see also TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.125(a) (West 2006) (“[A]n unlawful
    employment practice is established when the complainant demonstrates
    that . . . age . . . was a motivating factor for an employment practice, even if other
    factors also motivated the practice . . . .”).
    In the charge, the jury was instructed that “[a] ‘motivating factor’ in an
    employment decision is a reason for making the decision at the time it was made.
    There may be more than one motivating factor for an employment decision.”