Roland Oil Company v. Railroad Commission of Texas ( 2015 )
[…] Roland's work did not actually contribute to the production of oil and gas, and thus did not constitute
    good-faith endeavors to produce oil and gas.'
    We overrule Roland's second issue.
    CONCLUSION
    Having overruled Roland's issues, we affirm the district court's judgment affirming
    the Commission's order.
    Jeff Rose, Chief Justice
    Before Chief Justice Rose, Justices Puryear and Field
    Affirmed on Motion for Rehearing
    Filed: February 27, 2015
    " See, e.g., Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 89.002(12) (defining "inactive well" as "unplugged well
    that has had no reported production . . . for a period of greater than 12 months").
    41 See, e.g., R.D. Oil Co. v. Railroad Comm'n, 
    849 S.W.2d 871
    , 872 (Tex. App.—Austin
    1993, no writ) (describing plugging as pouring cement into the well casing); Railroad Comm'n,