Roland Oil Company v. Railroad Commission of Texas ( 2015 )
[…] as a result of an event or effect that the parties could not have anticipated or controlled:25
    FORCE MAJEURE
    16.1 Force Majeure. All obligations imposed by this agreement on each party,
    except for the payment of money, shall be suspended while compliance is prevented,
    in whole or in part, by a strike, fire, war, civil disturbance, act of god; by federal,
    state, or municipal laws; by any rule, regulation, or order of a governmental agency;
    by inability to secure materials; or by any other cause or causes beyond reasonable
    23 See Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.174(F) (requiring reviewing court to reverse agency decision
    that is "arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise
    of discretion").
    24
    See Virginia Power Energy Mktg., Inc. v. Apache Corp., 
    297 S.W.3d 397
    , 402
    (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, pet. denied) (citing Zurich Am. Ins. Co. v. Hunt Petroleum
    (AEC), Inc., 
    157 S.W.3d 462
    , 466 (Tex.