River City Care Center, Inc. D/B/A River City Care Center v. Betty Taylor ( 2015 )
[…] be awarded under §21.125(b), and that it is a discretionary measure for the trial
    court. (Appellant Brief, page 24, FN 8). Therefore, with the burden of Rule 279
    met because a question on attorney fees was submitted to the jury, the proper
    analysis for this Court is to accord the trial court’s award of fees to the provisions
    of §21.125(b) of the Texas Labor Code, which as this Court points out, grants the
    5|P ag e
    trial court the discretion to award reasonable fees and costs in accordance with the
    evidence. As Section 21.125(b) of the Texas Labor Code states:
    (b) In a complaint in which the complainant proves a violation under
    Subsection (a) and a respondent demonstrates that the respondent would
    have taken the same action in the absence of the impermissible motivating
    factor, the court may grant declaratory relief, injunctive relief except as
    provided by his subsection, and attorney’s fees and costs demonstrated to be
    directly attributable only to the pursuit of a complaint under Subsection (a),
    but may not award damages or issue an order requiring an admission,
    reinstatement, hiring, promotion , or back pay.
    CONCLUSION AND PRAYER FOR RELIEF
    As previously discussed, the jury found that age was a motivating factor in
    the decision to terminate Betty Taylor (fulfilling the requirement of 21.125(a)), and
    that the same action would have been taken in the absence of the impermissible
    motivating factor. (CR 310, 311). The award of attorney’s fees generally rests
    within the sound discretion of the trial court. Ragsdale v. Progressive Voters
    
    League, 801 S.W.2d at 881
    ; EL Apple I, Ltd. v. Olivas, 
    370 S.W.3d 757
    , 761 (Tex.
    2012).