Neighborhood Centers Inc. v. Doreatha Walker ( 2015 )
[…] Neighborhood Centers argues that Walker has been deprived of her
    cause of action under the Whistleblower Protection Act because Section
    12.1058(c) now prevents this Court from treating an open-enrollment charter
    school as a “local governmental entity” under it. See Mot. for Reh’g, at 3.
    Neighborhood Centers is wrong.
    Assuming, arguendo, that H.B. 1070 indirectly repealed Walker’s cause
    of action under the Whistleblower Protection Act, the statute only applies
    prospectively and is not applicable to this appeal in which Walker’s rights had
    accrued prior to Section 12.1058(c)’s enactment. See TEX. GOV’T CODE
    § 311.022 (“A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless
    expressly made retrospective”.)
    Walker does not dispute that “when a right or remedy is dependent on a
    statute, the unqualified repeal of that statute operates to deprive the party of
    all such rights that have not become vested or reduced to final judgment.” See
    12
    Quick v. City of Austin,