Neighborhood Centers Inc. v. Doreatha Walker ( 2015 )
[…] unless the applicable statute specifically states that the statute
    applies to an open-enrollment charter school.
    TEX. EDUC. CODE § 12.0158(c). Note that the subsection references “the
    applicable statute.” For purposes of the application of immunity and liability
    to other laws, the applicable statute is Section 12.1056(a). Therefore, the
    scope of immunity or liability for open-enrollment charter schools under
    other laws via Section 12.0158, must be determined to the same extent as
    immunity or liability applies to public school districts pursuant to Section
    12.0156. Compare § 12.0158(c), with § 12.0156(a).
    To the extent Neighborhood Centers may have argued (though it did
    not) that these two Sections are irreconcilable, this Court must attempt to
    harmonize them. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.025(b) (“[I]f amendments to the
    same statute are enacted at the same session of the legislature, one
    amendment without reference to another, the amendments shall be
    harmonized, if possible, so that effect may be given to each [. . .].”).
    7
    Contrary to Neighborhood Centers’ assertion that Section 12.1058 was
    enacted to “clarify[ ] that there is no jurisdiction over an open-enrollment
    charter school under the Whistleblower Act,” the statutory construction of