Neighborhood Centers Inc. v. Doreatha Walker ( 2015 )
[…] 381 S.W.3d 430
    , 454 (Tex. 2012).
    Amended Section 12.1056 still provides, consistent with this Court’s
    Opinion, that an open-enrollment charter school is immune from liability “to
    the same extent as a public school district.” Neighborhood Ctrs., 
    2015 WL 4593436
    , at *4 (citing TEX. EDUC. ANN. § 12.1056(a) (West 2012)). The only
    substantive additions to this Section are that it now states “an open-enrollment
    charter school or charter holder is immune from liability and suit to the same
    extent as a school district.” (additions in italics). See § 12.1056(a); App’x A.
    Any analysis of Section 12.0158(c)’s provisions relating to “other
    laws” must necessarily be read in light of Section 12.0156’s “same extent”
    language. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.023 (“In construing a statute, whether or
    6
    not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider [. . .]
    former statutory provisions [and] consequences of a particular construction.”)
    The allegedly offending passage of Section 12.0158(c) states:
    (c) Notwithstanding Subsection (a) or (b), an open-enrollment
    charter school operated by a tax exempt entity as described by