Texas Health and Human Services Commission v. Linda Puglisi ( 2015 )
[…] approval . . . [t]he Appellant is entitled to have the Agency determine
    whether the walker is medically necessary, which is a separate and
    distinct question from the amount of Medical Assistance payment, if
    any.
    Puglisi App. 7.
    Similarly, Connecticut settled a lawsuit challenging this same practice by the
    state’s Medicaid program, clarifying in statute that the DME prior authorization
    7
    “The Commission may be billed for the difference between the amount paid by the third party
    health insurer and the Medicaid payable amount…” 1 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 354.2321(f).
    14
    process must be available to dually eligible beneficiaries.8 As explained in Conn.
    Gen. Stat. Sec. 17b-281a, “[a]ccess to [the DME preauthorization process] shall
    not be denied to a recipient on the basis that a Medicare determination has not been
    made prior to the submission of a request for preauthorization to the
    commissioner.”
    Regardless of Linda’s MQMB status, the facts underlying HHSC’s unlawful
    denial of Medicaid prior authorization remain ripe. Until HHSC authorizes the
    recommended wheelchair, Linda is unable to proceed any further in the agency’s