Texas Health and Human Services Commission v. Linda Puglisi ( 2015 )
[…] District Court to challenge this denial. TEX. GOV’T CODE §§ 531.019(c) and
    2001.171 et seq. The trial court reversed the agency’s decision, finding it arbitrary,
    capricious, unreasonable, and unsupported by substantial evidence.          The trial
    court's decision should be affirmed.
    LEGAL FRAMEWORK OF THE MEDICAID PROGRAM
    In 1965, Congress enacted Title XIX of the Social Security Act to establish
    Medicaid, a federal-state program designed to provide medically necessary health
    care to low income families and individuals with disabilities. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396-
    1396w2. The purpose of this program is to enable states “to furnish…rehabilitation
    and other services to help such families and individuals attain or retain the
    capability for independence or self-care.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396-1. State participation
    in Medicaid is optional, however, “once a state chooses to join, it must follow the
    requirements set forth in the Medicaid Act and its implementing regulations.”
    Wilder v. Virginia Hospital Association, 
    496 U.S. 498
    , 502 (1990).