Ford, Joseph Clyde ( 2015 )
[…] detailed geographic description of where he was sleeping2u b.rt that he failed to
    noti$r law enforcement of where he was "laying his head down at night."21
    However, article 62.055(a) does not require a person to provide law enforcement
    with a specific, detailed description of where he is sleeping each night if he is
    sleeping in a location to which a physical address has not been assigned.
    The State did have at its disposal a crime with which to charge the homeless
    Mr. Ford. Article 62.055(i) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides as
    follows:
    "lf a person is required to register as a sex offender and resides for more
    than seven days at a location or locations to which a physical address has
    not been assigned by a governmental entity, the person, not less than once in
    each 30-day period, shall confirm the person's location or locations by:
    2s
    Ford v. state,20l5 Tex. App. LEXIS 11483, at *3 (Tex. App.-waco November 5, 2015)
    (mem. op., not designated for publication).
    26
    11 R.R. at 84).
    27
    11 R.R. at 60); (1 R.R. at 90); (1 R.R. att72).
    Ford v. State-Appellant's   Petition for Discretionary Review                                                 Page 12
    (l) reporting to the local law enforcement authority in the municipality
    where the person resides or... and (2) providing a detailed description of the
    applicable location or locations.,,
    However, the State chose not to indict Mr. Ford under article 62.055(i); and
    because            Mr. Ford did not move to a different address, article 62.055(a) simply
    does not apply here.
    c.           The stute did not establish that Appellant changed his