•                                                                                 ACCEPTED
[…] requires that the notice provide a name and address for the substitute trustee. Here,
    the letter does include the name and address of Schlanger, but it fails to actually
    identify him as the substitute trustee that is going to conduct the sale.
    4 – The Notice of Posting identifies Schlanger as a “debt collector” trying to collect a
    debt. At the same time on the posting notice filed with the property clerk, Schlanger
    is claiming to be the substitute trustee and, in fact, conducted the foreclosure sale as
    substitute trustee. However, Section 51.0075(b) prohibits him from acted in both
    capacities – “A trustee or substitute trustee is not a debt collector.”         Section
    51.0074(b)1 further clarifies that “A trustee may not be: (1) assigned a duty under a
    security instrument other than to exercise the power of sale in accordance with the
    terms of the security instrument.” Thus, Schlanger is not allowed to act as trustee and
    16
    perform other duties such as debt collection and acceleration. The letter he sent to
    Appellants claimed he was a debt collector and that he was accelerating the debt. As