Clint Independent School District v. Sonia Herrera Marquez, Claudia Garcia, and Alicia Gomez, for and on the Behalf of Their Minor Children ( 2015 )
[…] 18
    school districts have been given discretion by the Legislature to violate the Education
    Clause of the Texas Constitution through unequal intra-district financing is legally
    erroneous.
    To the contrary, the Legislature has enacted a statute to ensure that a school
    district in Texas, and any other “educational institution” in this state, provides equal
    educational opportunities to every student within each districts’ geographical
    boundaries. Not surprisingly, that statute is TEX. EDUC. CODE §1.002 – the very
    section relied on as the basis for this claim in Parents’ pleadings.       The statute
    provides:
    An educational institution undertaking to provide education, services, or
    activities to any individual within the jurisdiction or geographical
    boundaries of the educational institution shall provide equal
    opportunities to all individuals within its jurisdiction or geographical
    boundaries pursuant to this code.
    TEX. EDUC. CODE §1.002. Since this statute is part of the “school laws of the state”
    under section 7.057, Parents were obligated to first exhaust their administrative
    remedies before attempting to invoke the subject matter jurisdiction of the courts.
    TEX. EDUC. CODE §7.057(f)(2).