Hollins, Artavious Deon ( 2015 )
[…] home after instigating a yelling match with him, and the accused neither
    intended nor even knew the complainant had been shot?
    To sustain a conviction for murder the evidence must demonstrate that the
    person (1) intentionally or knowingly (2) caused the death of an individual. Tex.
    Penal Code Ann. sec. 19.02 (b) (1). A person acts “intentionally” or with intent
    with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is “his
    conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” Tex.
    5
    Penal Code Ann. sec. 6.03(a); 
    Wise, 364 S.W.3d at 903
    . A person acts knowingly
    or with knowledge of the nature of his conduct or circumstances “when he is
    aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist.” Tex. Penal
    Code Ann. sec. 6.03(b).S.W.3d at 659-62; Wiley v. State, 
    74 S.W.3d 399
    , 405
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).
    In the instant case, all the witnesses agreed, both the witnesses for the State
    and the ones for the defense, that Shae instigated a conflict between Mr.