Hollins, Artavious Deon ( 2015 )
[…] or alter evidence?
    The evidence must demonstrate that the person (1) knowing that an
    investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress (2) alters, destroys or
    conceals any thing with intent to impair its availability as evidence. Tex. Penal
    Code Ann. sec. 37.09(a). (West 2014). A person acts “intentionally” or with intent
    8
    with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is “his
    conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” Tex.
    Penal Code Ann. sec. 6.03(a); 
    Wise, 364 S.W.3d at 903
    . A person acts knowingly
    or with knowledge of the nature of his conduct or circumstances “when he is
    aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist.” Tex. Penal
    Code Ann. sec. 6.03(b).
    Officer Christopher Castellani testified he was in pursuit of a man wearing
    a white shirt and a black hat (R.R.3 – 48). He said another officer found a white
    shirt and a black hat in a different location (R.R.3 – 48). He said later that day a