Zackery Terrell v. State ( 2015 )
[…] TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.026(a)
    (Vernon 1995); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 12.42(d), 12.425 (West 2011);
    
    Mancuso, 919 S.W.2d at 88
    .
    Section 12.35(a) proscribes the general punishment range for state jail
    felonies while subsection (c) allows for the enhanced punishment of what have
    been labeled by caselaw as “aggravated” state jail felonies. See TEX. PENAL CODE
    ANN. § 12.35(a), (c) (West 2011). Section 12.425, subsections (a) and (b), provide
    15
    for the enhanced punishment of state jail felonies sentenced under section 12.35(a).
    See 
    id. §§ 12.35(a),
    12.425(a), (b) (West 2011). Section 12.425(c) provides for the
    enhanced punishment of “aggravated” state jail felonies where it is proven the
    defendant has previously been convicted of “a felony other than a state jail felony
    punishable under section 12.35(a).” See 
    id. §§ 12.35(a),
    (c), 12.425(c) (West
    2011) (emphasis added). Section 12.42(d) provides for the enhanced punishment
    of all felonies except “a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a)” where