Zackery Terrell v. State ( 2015 )
[…] offenses [other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a)], and the
    second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the
    first previous conviction having become final.” See 
    id. §§ 12.35(a),
    12.42(d)
    (West 2011).
    Subsections 12.425(a) and (b) do not apply to appellant because they
    expressly apply to persons convicted under section 12.35(a), and appellant could
    not be sentenced under section 12.35(a) because of the deadly weapon finding. See
    
    id. §§ 12.35(a),
    (c)(1), 12.425(a), (b) (West 2011). Further, section 12.425(c) does
    not apply to appellant because he had been previously convicted of more than one
    felony. See 
    id. § 12.425(c)
    (“…that the defendant has previously been finally
    convicted of a felony other than a state jail felony punishable under Section
    12.35(a)…”) (emphasis added).       Thus, given the deadly weapon finding and
    16
    appellant’s pleas of “true” to the enhancement allegations contained in the
    indictment, section 12.42(d) was the only applicable law under which appellant
    could be sentenced. See 
    id. §§ 12.35(c),