Jefferson County Constables Association v. Jefferson County, Texas ( 2015 )
[…] sworn, (3) certified, (4) full-time, and who serves in a professional law
    enforcement capacity in the police department of a political subdivision.
    There is no dispute Deputy Constables are paid employees who are
    sworn, full-time employees. They are also certified law enforcement
    officers, as even Wolff 
    acknowledges. 441 S.W.3d at 366
    . Similarly,
    Schwenke v. State, 
    960 S.W.2d 227
    (Tex. App. 13th Dist. – Corpus Christi
    1997), recognized that a constable must obtain certification as a law
    enforcement officer. Section 86.011 in fact provides that “Each deputy
    constable must qualify in the manner provided for deputy sheriffs.”
    13
    The only question then is whether a Constable’s Office is more
    akin to a Sheriff’s Office (which El Paso and Webb found to be a “police
    department”) or a Parks Department (which San Antonio found is not a
    “police department”).