Gonzalez, Kimberly ( 2016 )
[…] State,
    in which the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals held that the allowable unit of prosecution
    for indecency with a child by exposure is not the number of children involved, but the act
    of exposure itself. 
    359 S.W.3d 625
    , 629–30 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). In response, the
    State contends that the legislative history of section 49.045 indicates that the offense was
    intended to be a “more specific application” of the child endangerment statute which
    “could be used to enhance future DWI offenses.” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.041(c)
    (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (providing that a person commits the state jail felony
    of child endangerment “if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal
    negligence, by act or omission, engages in conduct that places a child younger than 15
    4
    years in imminent danger of death, bodily injury, or physical or mental impairment”).2 The
    State suggests, without reference to authority, that “[h]ad the endangering conduct been
    anything other than DWI, the [child endangerment] statute would have allowed a separate
    offense for each child” and therefore it “would be absurd for the newly-enacted and more