Gonzalez, Kimberly ( 2016 )
[…] 49.045 in 2003, see Acts 2003, 78th Leg., SB 45. The bill analysis explained the
    purpose of the new section as follows:
    Under current Texas law, a person who is driving while intoxicated (DWI)
    and has a child in the motor vehicle can be charged with child
    endangerment. However the DWI, the lesser charge, will not be prosecuted,
    because child endangerment is a state felony. S.B. 45 creates a new offense,
    "DWI with a child," as a state jail felony.
    Bill Analysis, Senate Research Center Report, SB 45 78(R), 4/16/2003. It is clear
    from its history that Section 49.045 is a hybrid of DWI and Child Endangerment,
    2 Tex. Penal Code § 49.031(b) (“A person commits an offense if the person
    knowingly possesses an open container in a passenger area of a motor vehicle that
    is located on a public highway, regardless of whether the vehicle is being operated
    or is stopped or parked. Possession by a person of one or more open containers in a
    single criminal episode is a single offense.”).
    5
    Texas Penal Code § 22.041,3 intended to create an offense combining the more-
    severe penalty of Endangering a Child and a DWI conviction that could be used to
    enhance future DWI offenses.
    DWI with a Child Passenger is a more specific application of Endangerment