•                                                                                     ACCEPTED
[…] other ways they attempted – but failed – to effect service. However, none of
    Plaintiffs’ actions – filing the reports with the trial court; providing the reports
    to Appellants’ co-defendant’s counsel; providing the report to one of the MMC
    Defendants’ insurance companies; or serving the reports on the MMC
    Defendants’ counsel on January 17, 2014 – effected timely service on the
    MMC Defendants as required by §74.351. Plaintiffs cannot avoid the strict
    dismissal mandate of Section 74.351.
    2
    References to Section 74.351 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
    in this Brief refer to the statutory language effective at the time this suit was filed. The
    statute now provides, effective for actions commenced on or after September 1, 2013:
    “In a health care liability claim, a claimant shall, not later than the 120th day after the
    date each defendant's original answer is filed, serve on that party or the party's
    attorney one or more expert reports, with a curriculum vitae of each expert listed in the
    report for each physician or health care provider against whom a liability claim is
    asserted.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.351 (emphasis added).
    -6-
    III.
    ARGUMENT
    ISSUE (RESTATED)
    The trial court abused its discretion by denying Appellant’s
    Motion for Dismissal Pursuant to Section 74.351 of the Texas
    Civil Practice and Remedies Code.