Bever Properties, LLC and Jesse M. Taylor, D.D.S., P.A. v. Jerry Huffman Custom Builder, L.L.C. ( 2015 )
[…] Properties; and (3) interpreting section 82.103 and 82.161(a) together, Cheung owed fiduciary
    duties derivatively to Taylor, P.A. though Bever Properties. Taylor, P.A. further assets that, even
    if the jury charge was “technically incorrect” by including questions to the jury only on a direct
    breach of fiduciary duty claim, the error was harmless, and judgment should be rendered in
    accordance with the jury’s verdict. Cheung responds that Taylor, P.A. failed to plead, or request
    questions to the jury on, a cause of action under section 82.161(a) of the TUCA. We agree with
    Cheung.
    Section 82.161(a) of the TUCA provides: “If a declarant or any other person subject to
    this chapter violates this chapter, the declaration, or the bylaws, any person or class of persons
    adversely affected by the violation has a claim for appropriate relief.” 
    Id. § 82.161(a).
    The
    historical and statutory notes to section 82.161 indicate it is similar to section 4-117 of the
    Uniform Condominium Act (UCA). 15 See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 82.161. The comments to