Bever Properties, LLC and Jesse M. Taylor, D.D.S., P.A. v. Jerry Huffman Custom Builder, L.L.C. ( 2015 )
[…] condominium whose lease expires simultaneously with any lease the expiration or
    termination of which will remove the unit from the condominium, but does not
    include a person having an interest in a unit solely as security for an obligation.
    
    Id. § 82.003(a)(24).
    A “declarant” is a person, or group of persons acting in concert, who as part
    of a common promotional plan, offers to dispose of the person’s interest in a unit not previously
    disposed of or reserves or succeeds to any special declarant right. 
    Id. § 82.003(a)(10).
    Bever Properties was the unit owner of the condominium. Taylor, P.A. leased the
    condominium unit from Bever Properties, but there is no evidence that its lease will expire
    simultaneously with “any lease the expiration or termination of which will remove the unit from
    the condominium.” Accordingly, under the statutory definitions, Taylor, P.A. is not a unit owner
    to which Cheung, as an officer or member of the Board of the PPOC, owed a fiduciary duty
    pursuant to section 82.103(a) of the TUCA.