Bever Properties, LLC and Jesse M. Taylor, D.D.S., P.A. v. Jerry Huffman Custom Builder, L.L.C. ( 2015 )
[…] judgment for actual damages according to proof and as provided by law.
    The jury found Cheung breached his fiduciary duties to both Bever Properties and to Taylor,
    P.A., and awarded Taylor, P.A. $328,280 in total damages on the claim. The jury found Bever
    Properties suffered no damages from the breach of fiduciary duty. The trial court granted JNOV
    –24–
    on Taylor, P.A.’s breach of fiduciary duty claim on the ground that, because Taylor, P.A. was
    not a unit owner under the TUCA, Cheung did not owe Taylor, P.A. a fiduciary duty.
    Section 82.103(a) of the TUCA provides that “[e]ach officer or member of the board is
    liable as a fiduciary of the unit owners for the officer’s or member’s acts or omissions.” TEX.
    PROP. CODE ANN. § 82.103(a). 14 An officer or director of the unit owners’ association may be
    liable to the association or any unit owner for monetary damages for an act or omission occurring