IN RE XEROX CORPORATION AND XEROX STATE HEALTHCARE,
[…] reference to a “fraudulent” claim. The FCA also references an actor’s intent “to
    defraud” the government, and provides that “no proof of specific intent to defraud
    is required.” 
    Id. at §§
    3729(a)(1)(E), (b)(1)(B). With respect to the latter provision,
    the Legislature considered this exact language, but ultimately did not include it in
    the 2005 amendments to the TMFPA. 23 Of particular significance to Chapter 33’s
    21
    The FCA and the TMFPA differ in many important ways, but briefing constraints
    preclude an exhaustive analysis of the differences.
    22
    See Tex. Hum Res. Code § 36.002(9) (making it an unlawful act to enter into a
    “conspiracy to defraud the state by obtaining or aiding another person in obtaining an
    unauthorized payment or benefit from the Medicaid program or fiscal agent”); Tex. Hum Res.
    Code § 36.002(10)(c) (making it an unlawful act to “engage in a fraudulent activity in connection
    with the enrollment of an individual eligible under the Medicaid program in the organization’s
    managed care plan or in connection with marketing the organization’s services to an individual
    eligible under the Medicaid program”).
    23
    The introduced version of SB 563, which would become the 2005 amendments to the
    TMFPA, originally defined the culpable mental state now contained in section 36.0011 as “the
    person’s specific intent to defraud. . . .” This language was amended to read “the person’s
    27