IN RE XEROX CORPORATION AND XEROX STATE HEALTHCARE,
[…] government in a FCA case, not the amount the government paid, that is considered.
    The TMFPA makes no such reference to “damage” in connection with the State’s
    recovery. 25
    But Xerox argues that because section 36.1021 references damages, and
    because the State has made reference to “damages” at various times in the record,
    that the State seeks damages in a TMFPA action. See Xerox’s Pet. 22. That the
    State is not seeking “damages” in a TMFPA action is covered below, but for
    purposes of distinguishing the TMFPA from the FCA, it is important to note that
    section 36.1021 is referencing both the State’s recovery of civil remedies and
    penalties, and a qui tam relator’s recovery of damages.
    Section 36.1021 reads: “STANDARD OF PROOF. In an action under this
    subchapter, the state or person bringing the action must establish each element of
    the action, including damages, by a preponderance of the evidence.” As discussed
    below, there is no requirement that the State prove damage or harm to prevail in a
    specific intent to commit an unlawful act” prior to the passage of the bill. Compare Tex. S.B.
    563, 79th Leg., R.S. (2005) (introduced version), with Tex. Hum Res. Code § 36.0011.
    24