IN RE XEROX CORPORATION AND XEROX STATE HEALTHCARE,
[…] Put another way, the defendant’s liability to the
    State is established once a violation of the TMFPA is established and the State
    need not show actual monetary loss in order to recover civil remedies. 9 Tex. Hum.
    Res. Code § 36.052.
    Additionally, for a defendant to be held liable for civil remedies, the
    TMFPA does not require the defendant to have actually received a benefit or a
    payment from the State. A benefit or payment may have gone to a third party, and
    the defendant may still be liable to the State for that benefit or payment. Tex. Hum.
    Res. Code Ann. § 36.052(a)(1) (authorizing the State to recover “the amount of
    9
    See § 36.052: “CIVIL REMEDIES. (a) …[A] person who commits an unlawful act is
    liable to the state . . .” Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 36.052 (2011) (emphasis added). See also
    31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1) (a person who presents a false claim “is liable to the United States
    Government . . .”); Varljen v. Cleveland Gear, 
    250 F.3d 426
    , 429-30 (6th Cir. 2001) (“Recovery