IN RE XEROX CORPORATION AND XEROX STATE HEALTHCARE,
[…] See Xerox Pet. at p. 16. The
    State discusses the differences between the TMFPA and the FCA, in section I.B., below.
    22
    Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 36.052(a)(1). Therefore, Xerox can never be held liable
    under the TMFPA for the actions of third parties and cannot be held liable for
    payments made, directly or indirectly, as the result of someone else’s conduct. See
    
    id. Additionally, the
    Legislature intended to allow the State to recover from a
    defendant payments the State made to third parties. See Tex. Hum. Res. Code §
    36.052(a)(1) (“a person who commits an unlawful act is liable to the state for the
    amount of any payment or the value of any monetary or in-kind benefit provided
    under the Medicaid program, directly or indirectly, as a result of the unlawful act,
    including any payment made to a third party”). The State may recover the full
    amount of the “payment” under section 36.052, without regard to whom the
    payment was made and without reference to any alleged “harm” or “injury” to the
    State. That the State may recover these dollars as a statutory remedy does not mean