IN RE XEROX CORPORATION AND XEROX STATE HEALTHCARE,
[…] net economic harm to be presented. See United States v. Sci. Applications Int’l Corp., 
    626 F.3d 1257
    , 1279 (D.C. Cir. 2010).
    25
    Compare Tex. Hum Res. Code § 36.012(a)(1), with 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a).
    28
    TMFPA case, and “damages” is not an element of the State’s claim. The TMFPA
    contains a retaliation provision: A private person relator may choose to assert a
    claim for damages as a result of any retaliation or discrimination for bringing the
    unlawful conduct to the State’s attention. See Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 36.115. It is
    in this context that the word “damages” appears again. In addition to reinstatement,
    a person who is retaliated against for bringing a TMFPA action is entitled to “two
    times the amount of back pay, interest on the back pay, and compensation for any
    special damages sustained as a result of the discrimination . . .” See Tex. Hum.
    Res. Code § 36.115(a)(2). The damages reference, made in this context, is limited
    to the potential damages awarded to a qui tam relator for wrongful termination, and
    does not operate to transform the plain language of section 36.052 into a
    “damages” provision.