IN RE XEROX CORPORATION AND XEROX STATE HEALTHCARE,
[…] Xerox is paying some other violator’s “proportionate share,” or discharging the
    liability of third parties such that a contribution claim would be available.18
    18
    Xerox also contends that TRCP Rule 38 permits Xerox to join potentially responsible
    contribution defendants. See Xerox’s Pet. 26. While Rule 38 provides the procedural mechanism
    for joining contribution defendants, it does not create a cause of action for contribution. Rule 38
    neither creates a cause of action nor confers an independent right of contribution. See Tex. Gov’t
    Code § 22.004(a) (“The supreme court has the full rulemaking power in the practice and
    procedure in civil actions, except that its rules may not abridge, enlarge, or modify the
    substantive rights of a litigant.”). Contribution is a statutory creation. Consequently, absent an
    independent, substantive right to contribution, Rule 38 alone has no legal effect.
    23
    Permitting “contribution defendants,” such as dental providers, to be joined