•                                                                                          ACCEPTED
[…] Constitution, Article XVI, Section 31; and (2) Senate Bill 361 violated the one-
    subject rule in Texas Constitution, Article III, Section 35(a). See TEX. CIV. PRAC.
    & REM. CODE §§ 37.004, 37.006; Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Sefzik, 
    355 S.W.3d 618
    ,
    622 (Tex. 2011) (per curiam).
    A.    The statutory scheme purportedly authorizing chiropractors to practice
    acupuncture with significantly less education and training in
    acupuncture than licensed acupuncturists violates Texas Constitution,
    Article XVI, Section 31.
    The Texas Constitution broadly states: “The Legislature may pass laws
    prescribing the qualifications of practitioners of medicine in this State, and to
    punish persons for mal-practice, but no preference shall ever be given by law to
    any schools of medicine.” See TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 31 (emphasis added).
    Texas courts have interpreted this provision to prohibit the Legislature from
    unfairly and arbitrarily “preferring” one branch of medicine over another by
    allowing one category of healthcare professionals to obtain licenses with less