•                                                                                          ACCEPTED
[…] Acupuncture Board’s 2013 request for opinion due to the Texas Medical Association litigation.
    45
    E.    The Chiropractic Board’s rules are invalid because they impermissibly
    allow chiropractors to practice acupuncture in violation of the
    Acupuncture Chapter.
    The Chiropractic Board’s rules are also invalid because they unlawfully
    authorize chiropractors to practice acupuncture in violation of the Acupuncture
    Chapter. To practice acupuncture, a person must hold a license issued by the
    Acupuncture Board. See TEX. OCC. CODE § 205.201. The Acupuncture Chapter
    specifically mandates that “a person may not practice acupuncture in this state
    unless the person holds a license to practice acupuncture issued by the acupuncture
    board under this chapter.” 
    Id. § 205.201
    (emphasis added). The only exception is
    for healthcare professionals licensed under another statute of this state and acting
    within the scope of the license. See 
    id. § 205.003(a)
    (emphasis added).