in Re Irving Drobny, as Representative of National Accident Insurance Group and National Accident Insurance Underwriters ( 2015 )
[…] Bison Bldg. at 585. No statute permits this Court to
    exercise jurisdiction over NAIU’s appeal.
    The Texas general statue governing interlocutory appeals does not authorize
    an interlocutory appeal for a denial of a motion to vacate an arbitration award. Tex.
    Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §51.014(a)(1)-(14).
    That statute does, however, permit a party to appeal an interlocutory order
    from a district court on a matter involving the FAA “under the same circumstances
    that an appeal from a federal district court’s order or decision would be permitted
    by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §51.016. However, Section
    16 of the FAA does not permit an appeal from an order denying a motion to vacate
    an arbitration award.
    Section 16 does permit the appeal of a “final decision with respect to an
    arbitration that is subject to this title.” Under federal law, a “final decision” is a
    decision that “‘ends the litigation on the merits and leaves nothing more for the
    court to do but to execute the judgment.’” Green Tree Fin. Corp. v. Randolph, 
    531 U.S. 79
    , 86, 
    121 S. Ct. 513
    , 
    148 L. Ed. 2d 373