ALEXANDER, KELVIN GRANT Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] alleging aggravated robbery and the possession offense. The Appellant was found
    guilty and the jury assessed punishment at twenty-seven [27] years on the aggravated
    robbery charge and five [5] years on the possession case. (RR XI at 66). Upon
    motion of the State (CR at 34), the trial court ordered Applicant’s sentences to run
    consecutively. (CR at 36).
    III.   Argument and authorities
    This Court has both original and appellate jurisdiction in habeas corpus cases.
    See TEX. CONST. Article 5, §5; TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. Art 11.01-11.07. This
    Court’s subject matter jurisdiction is defined in Article 11.07, §3(a), which states,
    5
    “After final conviction in any felony case, the writ must be returnable to the Court
    of Criminal Appeals of Texas at Austin, Texas.” The authority of the Court of
    Criminal Appeals to issue writs of habeas corpus is virtually unlimited, extending to
    both civil and criminal cases. See Ex parte Cvengros, 
    384 S.W.2d 881
    (Tex. Cr.
    App. 1964).
    A.      Standard of review.