Anita Connally v. Dallas Independent School District , 506 S.W.3d 767 ( 2016 )
[…] create a fact question that she made a report to Miller and Hodges that DISD employees had
    committed the offense of “forgery.”
    Tampering With a Governmental Record
    10
    Although the PSO investigation report found that Coach W. and other DISD employees had engaged in “fraud by
    forgery,” the basis for this finding is unclear.
    28
    Connelly next contends the reports she made to Miller and Hodges contained sufficient
    factual information to support a conclusion that Coach W. or other DISD personnel had violated
    Section 37.10 of the Texas Penal Code, Tampering with a Governmental Record. Tampering
    with a Governmental Record can be committed in a variety of ways, including when a person “(1)
    knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, a governmental record; . . . or (5) makes,
    presents, or uses a governmental record with knowledge of its falsity[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
    § 37.10(a) (West Supp. 2016). Although DISD appears to acknowledge that student residency
    forms, once filed with the district, are governmental records for purposes of the Act,11 DISD