Anita Connally v. Dallas Independent School District , 506 S.W.3d 767 ( 2016 )
[…] jurisdiction as a matter of law. City of 
    Elsa, 325 S.W.3d at 626
    (citing 
    Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 228
    ). However, if the evidence creates a fact question whether the Act applies to the plaintiff’s
    case, the trial court should deny the plea to the jurisdiction. 
    Id. The Whistleblower
    Act forbids a governmental entity from terminating the employment of
    “a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental
    entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.” TEX. GOV’T
    CODE ANN. § 554.002(a) (West 2012). The Act provides that “a report is made to an appropriate
    law enforcement authority if the authority is a part of a state or local governmental entity or of the
    federal government that the employee in good faith believes is authorized to: (1) regulate under
    or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the report; or (2) investigate or prosecute a violation of
    criminal law.” 
    Id. § 554.002(b).
    DISD and Connally do not dispute that Connally was a “public employee” within the
    meaning of the Whistleblower Act. Further, Connally does not claim that she made her reports to