Timothy Lovington v. State ( 2016 )
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
    July 24, 2003, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). And, that is what we
    have here.
    Statute restricts the lawful use of dealer tags, as described in § 503.062 of the
    Texas Transportation Code.               Heisel v. State, No. 07-98-0027-CR, 
    1998 Tex. App. LEXIS 4150
    , at *5 (Tex. App.—Amarillo July 13, 1998, no pet.) (not designated for
    publication).2       Thus, a reasonably prudent officer could conduct a traffic stop of a
    vehicle displaying them under circumstances indicating they were being used for
    2
    Section 503.062(a) of the Transportation Code states that:
    (a) A dealer may issue a temporary tag for use on an unregistered vehicle by the
    dealer or the dealer’s employees only to:
    (1) demonstrate or cause to be demonstrated to a prospective buyer the
    vehicle for sale purposes only;
    (2) convey or cause to be conveyed the vehicle:
    (A) from one of the dealer’s places of business in this state to another of
    the dealer’s places of business in this state;
    (B) from the dealer’s place of business to a place the vehicle is to be
    repaired, reconditioned, or serviced;
    (C) from the state line or a location in this state where the vehicle is
    unloaded to the dealer’s place of business;
    (D) from the dealer’s place of business to a place of business of another
    dealer;
    (E) from the point of purchase by the dealer to the dealer’s place of
    business; or
    (F) to road test the vehicle; or
    (3) use the vehicle for or allow its use by a charitable organization.
    TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 503.062(a) (West 2013)
    7
    purposes other than those listed in § 503.062. See Herrera v. State, 
    2003 Tex. App. LEXIS 6375
    , at *15-19 (upholding the stop of a vehicle carrying old temporary dealer