Timothy Lovington v. State ( 2016 )
[…] suppress or if he questions the sufficiency of the evidence underlying his conviction.
    Out of utmost caution, we will address both, and, in doing so, overrule both.
    A person commits the offense of evading arrest or detention when he
    intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer attempting lawfully to
    detain him.    Woods v. State, 
    153 S.W.3d 413
    , 415 n.8 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005);
    Rodriguez v. State, __S.W.3d __, 
    2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 8494
    , at *4 (Tex. App.—
    Amarillo August 8, 2016, no pet.); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04(a) (West Supp. 2016)
    (stating that “[a] person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he
    knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or
    detain him”). Furthermore, the lawfulness of the detention is an element of the crime.
    Rodriguez v. State, 
    2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 8494
    , at *5.
    3
    Whether the detention at bar was lawful formed the basis of the complaint
    encompassed within appellant’s motion to suppress.