Auspro Enterprises, LP v. Texas Department of Transportation , 506 S.W.3d 688 ( 2016 )
[…] sections that, under Reed and our analysis here, are unconstitutional content-based restrictions on
    noncommercial speech.113 As such, severing only the election-sign exemption, as the Department
    asks us to limit our remedy, would not cure the constitutional infirmities caused by the remaining
    content-based exemptions. In fact, severing only the election-sign exemption would not even
    remedy Auspro’s harm because the Act would still ban Auspro’s election campaign sign—all year,
    110
    See 23 U.S.C. § 131(a)–(t).
    111
    See Western 
    Union, 62 Tex. at 634
    ; see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.032 (courts should
    sever unconstitutional aspects and save balance of law if “other provisions or applications of the
    statute . . . can be given effect without the invalid provision or application”).
    112
    See Tex. Transp. Code §§ 391.031–.037 (Subchapter B, “Regulation of Outdoor
    Advertising Generally”), 391.061–.070 (Subchapter C, “License and Permit for Outdoor
    Advertising”), 391.211–.213.
    113