Auspro Enterprises, LP v. Texas Department of Transportation , 506 S.W.3d 688 ( 2016 )
[…] from the interstate, and (2) beyond 660 feet of a right-of-way if the advertising is visible from the
    highway and erected for the purpose of having its message seen from the highway.53 The Act then
    sets forth a number of exemptions to the ban, including exemptions for signs located in commercial
    and industrial areas;54 signs advertising as for sale or for lease the property on which the sign is
    located; signs advertising natural wonders or historic attractions; signs advertising activities that will
    49
    
    Id. 50 See
    id. § 131(d) 
    (sign “may be erected and maintained . . . within areas adjacent to the
    Interstate . . . which are zoned industrial or commercial under authority of State law, or in unzoned
    commercial or industrial areas as may be determined by agreement between the several States and
    the Secretary.”
    51
    See Highway Beautification Act, 62d Leg., 2d C.S., ch. 1, § 1, 1972 Tex. Gen. Laws 15
    (current version at Tex. Transp. Code §§ 391.007–.255 (Subchapters A through I)).
    52
    See 
    id. at §§
    2–12, 1972 Tex. Gen. Laws at 15–20 (current version at Tex. Transp. Code