Auspro Enterprises, LP v. Texas Department of Transportation , 506 S.W.3d 688 ( 2016 )
[…] Supreme Court granted certiori and heard oral argument in Reed, prompting this Court to grant
    Auspro’s motion to abate this appeal pending the resolution of Reed. Following the Reed decision
    4
    The Department’s letter set forth, in their entirety, the Department rules requiring permits
    for outdoor advertising and granting an exception for campaign signs. See 43 Tex. Admin. Code
    §§ 21.143(1) (2011) (Tex. Dep’t Transp., Permit Required), 21.146(a)(9) (Exempt Signs); see also
    Tex. Transp. Code § 391.005 (election-sign exemption).
    5
    See U.S. Const. amend. I (“Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of
    speech . . . .”); Tex. Const. art. I, § 8 (“Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write, or publish his
    opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be
    passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press.”).
    6
    The judgment did not include a specific finding regarding Auspro’s facial challenge.
    3
    and with the benefit of its instruction, we reinstated this appeal and allowed the parties to submit
    briefs regarding Reed’s effect on our decision here.
    Analysis