in the Interest of A.L.H., Child ( 2015 )
[…] , at *2 (Tex. App.—San Antonio May 22, 2013, no
    pet.) (mem. op.). The Department concedes that no plan was created for the father.
    A court may waive the requirements of a service plan and make reasonable
    efforts to return the child to a parent if the trial court finds the parent subjected the
    child to “aggravated circumstances.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.2015(a)(West
    2014); see also In re Pate, 
    407 S.W.3d 416
    , 419-20 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
    Dist.] 2013 no pet.) (holding that in the absence of aggravating circumstances as
    defined by section 262.2015, the Department was required to make reasonable
    efforts to enable the child to return home under section 261.201 of the Texas
    Family Code). The court can make such a finding if, as may be relevant here, “the
    parent’s parental rights with regard to another child have been involuntarily
    terminated based on a finding that the parent’s conduct violated section
    161.001(1)(D) or (E)” or “if the parent’s parental rights with regard to two other
    children have been involuntarily terminated.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.2015(5)
    and (7) (West 2014).4
    The Department did not plead aggravating circumstances in its original
    petition for termination.